The Movement picked up some more honors on Friday.
IU recruits Yogi Ferrell of Park Tudor, Ron Patterson of Broad Ripple and Jeremy Hollowell of Lawrence Central were among those named to the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association Senior All-State First Team. 2013 Hoosier verbal commitments Collin Hartman of Cathedral, James Blackmon of Ft. Wayne Luers, Trey Lyles of Indianapolis Tech and Devin Davis of Warren Central were named to the Underclass First Team.
Locally, Eastern Greene’s J.T. Yoho, Nik Bailey of Bedford North Lawrence and Jason Ray of Martinsville were among those named Senior Honorable Mention. The list also included Bryant Ackerman of Loogootee, Brock Dowell of Shakamak, Nick Hutcheson of Greencastle, Rhett Smith of Sullivan and Tyler Talpas of Union (Dugger).
Bloomington North and South were well-represented on the Underclass Honorable Mention squad with the Panthers’ Keaton Hendricks and Johnathon Winters and the Cougars’ Grant Sims and Tyler Truesel listed. Also honored were Ben Hays of Bloomfield, Austin Karazsia of Linton, Conner Wittmer of Loogootee, Trey Bradley of Orleans and Brodie Crowe of Shakamak.

2012 IBCA BOYS ALL-STATE TEAMS
SENIOR FIRST TEAM
D.J. Balentine, Kokomo; Austin Burgett, Avon; Kellen Dunham, Pendleton Heights; Kevin “Yogi” Ferrell, Park Tudor; Gary Harris, Hamilton Southeastern; Jeremy Hollowell, Lawrence Central; RJ Hunter, Pike; Patrick Ingram, North Central (Indianapolis); Logan Irwin, Whitko; Ronnie Johnson, North Central (Indianapolis); Todd Johnson, Elkhart Memorial; DeJuan Marrero, Bowman Academy; Nick Osborn, Muncie Central; Ron Patterson, Broad Ripple; Glenn Robinson III, Lake Central.

UNDERCLASS FIRST TEAM
V.J. Beachem, New Haven; James Blackmon Jr., Fort Wayne Bishop Luers; Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor; Mike Crawford, Tipton; Nick Davidson, Andrean; Devin Davis, Warren Central; Collin Hartman, Cathedral; Zak Irvin, Hamilton Southeastern; Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian; Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Tech; Bryson Scott, Fort Wayne Northrop; Blake Simmons, Castle; Zavier Turner, Pike; Tony Wills, Ben Davis; Clay Yeo, Triton.

Several area players, including two from Edgewood and one from Bloomington South, were given All-State Honorable Mention status by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.
Senior All-Staters were Angela Hacker and Hannah Rommel from Edgewood, Morgan Settle of Mooresville, Michaela Brockman of Shoals and Wynter Wagoner of Loogootee.
Underclass honorees included Lauren Whitlatch of Bloomington South; Dominique McBryde and Brittani Rizzi of Bedford North Lawrence and Sophie Sears of Paoli. Indian Creek’s Ally Lehman was an underclass first-team pick.
Here are the first-teamers:

2012 IBCA SENIOR ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM
Jordin Alexander, Hamilton Southeastern; Brionna Barnett, Elkhart Memorial; Jessica Brown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville); Natalie Cohlmeyer, Evansville Memorial; Rachael Gregory, North Central (Indianapolis); Lakan Hasser-Smith, McCutcheon; Kasey Johnson, Plainfield; Amanda Moore, Seymour; CoCo Moore, Lawrence North; Alex Morton, Penn; Jocelyn Mousty, Eastern (Pekin); Raveen Murray, Merrillville; Jessica Rupright, Norwell; Akilah Sims, Fort Wayne Snider; Nariah Taylor, North Central (Indianapolis).
2012 IBCA UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM
Andrijana Cvitkovic, Culver Academy; Celeste Edwards, North Central (Indianapolis); Kindell Fincher, Fort Wayne Canterbury; Whitney Jennings, Logansport; Ally Lehman, Indian Creek; Stephanie Mavunga, Brownsburg; Nicki Monohan, Portage; Jill Morrison, Winchester; Maura Muensterman, Evansville Mater Dei; Ana Owens, Lawrence North; Bridget Perry, Roncalli; Taya Reimer, Hamilton Southeastern; Ariana Simmons, Fort Wayne South; Rhagen Smith, Sullivan; Caitlyn Tolen, Benton Central

As we add to the 8 inches of rain we’ve received so far this month, here’s what got washed out on Saturday and what got in:
Baseball: Edgewood’s round robin with Eastern Greene and Vincennes Rivet; Greencastle at Brown County and Eminence at Linton. STILL ON: Mooresville at North (DH).
Softball: South Vermillion at Brown County. STILL ON: Edgewood at Brownsburg (DH) and North and South at Whiteland Tournament. At the Linton Tournament, Linton beat Eminence 15-5 and Owen Valley beat Hutsonville (Ill) 15-5. Linton went up 9-0 in the first inning of the title game only to be halted by rain. No make up date. Bedford NL at Bloomfield.
Girls’ tennis: North at Bedford NL. Bloomfield at Loogootee Invitational. The four-team meet at West Vigo saw Brown County beat South Vermillion while Edgewood was tied with West Vigo 2-2 and up a set in the deciding No. 2 doubles match when rain stopped play. Will be completed on Wednesday at 4:30.

Early thunderstorms put a stop to several area high school events today.
Postponed are: baseball games Greencastle at Brown County, and Shoals at Bloomfield, with no make up dates set, and Bloomington North at Lawrence North, tentatively moved to May 7; softball games, Edgewood at Mitchell, Center Grove at Bloomington North, Bloomfield at Springs Valley and Bloomington South at Shakamak with no make up dates set; girls’ tennis, the Brown County Invitational, with no make up date, and Bloomfield’s trip to the Loogootee Invitational has been pushed back to April 23.
Cancelled with no make up are Edgewood’s baseball games with Rockford (Mich.) and Lawrence Central.

4A
W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Bloomington South (14)    19-0    280    1
2. New Albany    16-2    234    4
3. Indpls N. Central    17-3    210    2
4. Valparaiso    17-2    178    3
5. Munster    18-2    162    5
6. E. Chicago    15-2    124    7
7. Center Grove    15-3    114    8
8. Warsaw    16-2    98    9
9. Zionsville    17-4    60    10
10. Homestead    16-2    59    6
Others receiving votes: Carroll (Allen) 50. Hamilton Southeastern 48. Merrillville 24. Jeffersonville 20. S. Bend Riley 7. Castle 6. E. Central 6.

Class 3A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Danville (11)    18-1    266    1
2. Peru (2)    17-1    254    2
3. Mt.Vernon (Hancock)    17-2    218    3
4. Washington    17-2    158    5
5. Greensburg (1)    15-1    153    4
6. Gary Wallace    13-4    149    6
7. Mississinewa    18-1    133    7
8. Sullivan    18-2    98    9
9. Ft. Wayne Elmhurst    13-4    78    10
10. Southridge    15-4    65    8
Others receiving votes: Corydon 38. Indpls Howe 29. Culver Academy 13. Princeton 8. Vincennes 7. Boonville 7. Ft. Wayne Harding 6.

Class 2A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Brownstown (14)    19-0    280    1
2. Wheeler    18-1    240    3
3. Bluffton    18-1    211    2
4. Tipton    15-3    198    4
5. N. Posey    17-2    163    5
6. Winchester    16-4    91    8
7. Hanover Central    16-3    84    9
8. Alexandria    15-4    82
9. Hammond Noll    15-4    76    7
10. Ft. Wayne Luers    11-9    72    6
Others receiving votes: Switzerland Co. 58. Boone Grove 49. Forest Park 27. Eastern (Pekin) 8. N. Miami 8. Wapahani 7. Westview 7. Ev. Mater Dei 7. Indpls Washington 6. Southwood 6.

Class A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Bowman Academy (14)    16-1    280    1
2. Barr-Reeve    18-2    228    4
3. Triton    18-2    203    3
4. Monroe Central    14-4    180    2
5. Lafayette Catholic    14-5    177    5
6. Loogootee    14-4    169    6
7. White River Valley    15-5    68    10
8. Shakamak    15-6    64    8
9. Attica    14-4    58    9
10. Morgan Twp.    12-5    56    7
Others receiving votes: Orleans 53. Indpls Irvington 33. N. Daviess 23. Madison Shawe 23. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 23. S. Central (LaPorte) 14. Covington 9. Frontier 7. Blue River 6. W. Central 6.

North’s loss to Pike last Monday looks to have put an end to the Cougars getting votes in the AP poll. North and South’ sectional foe East Central is receiving votes this week — the Trojans are 14-3.

White River Valley moved up one spot to No. 10 in the 1A poll.

Class 4A
W-L    Pts    Prv
1. Bloomington South (15)    17-0    300    1
2. Indpls N. Central    16-2    262    2
3. Valparaiso    17-1    240    3
4. New Albany    14-2    206    4
5. Munster    16-2    168    5
6. Homestead    15-1    128    7
7. E. Chicago    13-2    113    8
8. Center Grove    13-3    73    6
9. Warsaw    14-2    61
10. Zionsville    16-4    52
Others receiving votes: Noblesville 45. Hamilton Southeastern 39. Carroll (Allen) 35. Carmel 27. Terre Haute North 14. Jeffersonville 13. Merrillville 6. S. Bend Riley 6. Castle 6. E. Central 6.

Class 3A
W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Danville (15)    17-0    300    1
2. Peru    16-1    268    2
3. Mt.Vernon (Hancock)    16-2    230    4
4. Greensburg    15-1    172    3
5. Washington    15-2    170    6
6. Gary Wallace    12-4    151    5
7. Mississinewa    16-1    124    8
8. Southridge    14-3    95    9
9. Sullivan    16-2    67
10. Ft. Wayne Elmhurst    12-4    53    7
Others receiving votes: Corydon 39. Ft. Wayne Harding 34. Indpls Howe 34. Culver Academy 15. Boonville 14. Ev. Memorial 13. Vincennes 12. Princeton 9.

Class 2A
W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Brownstown (11)    17-0    292    1
2. Bluffton (4)    16-0    276    2
3. Wheeler    17-1    234    3
4. Tipton    12-3    196    4
5. N. Posey    15-2    146    5
6. Ft. Wayne Luers    11-8    129    7
7. Hammond Noll    14-3    102    6
8. Winchester    15-4    84    8
9. Hanover Central    14-3    75    9
10. Switzerland Co.    14-2    51
Others receiving votes: Westview 50. Forest Park 45. Alexandria 37. Boone Grove 29. Ev. Mater Dei 20. Austin 10. Taylor 10. N. Miami 8. Eastern (Pekin) 6.

Class A
W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Bowman Academy (14)    15-1    294    1
2. Monroe Central    13-3    250    2
3. Triton (1)    17-1    248    3
4. Barr-Reeve    14-3    206    4
5. Lafayette Catholic    12-5    157    5
6. Loogootee    12-4    139    6
7. Morgan Twp.    11-4    126    7
8. Shakamak    14-5    103    8
9. Attica    13-3    89    10
10. White River Valley    13-4    68
Others receiving votes: Orleans 33. N. Daviess 28. Indpls Irvington 22. Madison Shawe 18. Frontier 13. Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 6.