Bloomington South’s Jonathan Dodrill, Bloomington North’s Parker Lucas and Elaina Walls and White River Valley grad Abby Denham all won titles at the USTAF’s Region 7 track and field meet at DeKalb, Ill. last weekend.

Several other area athletes, some with the Indiana Track Club and White River Valley TC, also qualified for the national meet, which will take place in Lawrence, Kan. July 24-30, via their top five finishes.

Dodrill made it to nationals in three events in the boys’ 17-18 age group, winning the hammer throw (153-10) and taking second in discus (164-3) and fifth in shot put (49-10). North’s Garrett Ramsey was fourth in pole vault (12-1 1/2).

The 17-18 girls saw Walls take the discus (119-9) and hammer titles (124-3) while the Ball State-bound Denham ruled in javelin (109-4).

In the 15-16 boys, Lucas took the hammer throw (117-11),  while also finishing seventh in the javelin (105-1) and ninth in shot put (37-10 3/4). North’s Zach Merritt was fourth in the shot (42-4 3/4). WRV’s Tanner Denham was fourth in javelin (112-3), while Joe Records was fifth in the 2,000 steeplechase (7:18.17) and seventh in the 3,000 (10:18.90).

South’s Jordan Monson placed fourth in the 400 hurdles in the girls’ 15-16 bracket in 1:06.77 and was 10th in the 100s (17.33).

In the 11-12 girls, Bloomington’s Hadley Lucas took fourth (59-4) in discus while WRV’s Becca Robbins was fifth (57-2) and ITC’s Dale Gordillo was sixth (55-4). Robbins was also  seventh in shot put (23-5 1/2).

And in the 9-10 boys, Adis Hamidovic took fifth in javelin (45-7) and eighth in shot put (14-8).

Here’s a look back at all the H-T’s spring athletes of the year…

BASEBALL

2009: Josh Collier, Edgewood, Sr. (hitter)

Jim Hurt, North, Sr. (pitcher)

2010: Kevin Swango, South, Jr. (hitter)

Joey Forney, South, Jr. (pitcher)

2011: Matt Newman, Edgewood, Sr.

2012: Caleb Baechtold, South, Sr.

2013: Colby Stratten, North, Sr.

2014: Gage Rogers, South, Sr.

2015: Cole McNeely, South, Sr.

2016: Nick Wright, South, Sr.

2017: Connor Morton, Edgewood, Sr.

BOYS’ GOLF

2009: Casey Deal, North, Sr.

2010: Ian Shoup, North, Jr.

2011: Carey Walsh, North, Sr.

2012: Clayton French, Linton, Jr.

2013: Quinn Smith, North, Sr.

2014: Ian Bailey, North, Sr.

2015: Tanner Shapiro, South, Soph. and Joe Weiler, South, Soph.

2016: Joe Weiler, South, Jr.

2017: Joe Weiler, South, Sr.

SOFTBALL

2009: Audrey Ernst, Edgewood, Sr.

2010: Stephanie Fougerousse, Linton, Sr.

2011: Mena Fulton, South, Fr.

2012: Mena Fulton, South, So.

2013: Mena Fulton, South, Jr.

2014: Mena Fulton, South, Sr. and  Olivia White, South, Jr.

2015: Olivia White, South, Sr.

2016: Kenzey Ridge, North, Jr.

2017: Kenzey Ridge, North, Sr.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

2009: Y-Lan Khuong, South, Jr.

2010: Y-Lan Khuong, South, Sr.

2011: Kate Bode, North, Sr.

2012: Denise Azcui, South, Fr.

2013: Denise Azcui, South, So.

2014: Denise Azcui, South, Jr.

2015: Denis Azcui, South, Sr.

2016: Anna McCoy, North, Sr.

2017: Carolina Lopes, North, Sr.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

2009: Joe Holahan, South, Sr. (track)

Ben Stancombe, South, Sr. (field)

2010: Max Tuttle, North, Sr. (track)

Gabe Hull, South, Jr. and Drew Volz, South, Jr. (field)

2011: Dylan Allen, Brown County, Sr. (track)

Gabe Hull, South, Sr. and Drew Volz, South, Sr. (field)

2012: Carl Smith, South, Sr. (track)

Onyi Afoaku, North, Sr. (field)

2013: Jordan Huntoon, South, Sr. (track)

Deakin Volz, South, So. and Alex Olson, South, Jr. (field)

2014: Grant Stamm, Linton,  Sr. (track)

Deakin Volz, South, Jr. (field)

2015: Delvon Wilson, North, Sr. (track)

Deakin Volz, South, Sr. (field)

2016: Evan Franklin, South, Sr. (track)

Will Hopkins, South, Sr. and Logan Calvin, North, Jr. (field)

2017: Kaleb Budde, South, Sr. (track)

Logan Calvin, North, Sr. (field)

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

2009: Nicole Lucas, South, Soph. (track)

Victoria Ison, North, Soph. (field)

2010: Nicole Lucas, South, Jr. (track)

Hannah Ciasto-Poor, South, Jr. (field)

2011: Nicole Lucas, South, Sr. (track)

Hannah Acton, South, Jr. (field)

2012: Olivia Ashba, Edgewood, Jr. (track)

Michaela Hull, South, Sr. and Hannah Acton, South, Sr. (field)

2013: Olivia Ashba, Edgewood, Sr. and Alex Warzyniak, South, Jr. (track)

Micaela Hazlewood, Linton, Jr. (field)

2014: Trinity Clements, North, Jr. (track)

Michaela Hazlewood, Linton,  Sr. (field)

2015: Megan Grabowski, South, Jr. (track)

Emily Brady, Brown County, Sr. (field)

2016: Megan Grabowski, South, Sr. and Gracie Heeb, North, Sr. (track)

Sarah Wieligman, North, Sr. (field)

2017: Grace Williams, North, Jr. (track)

Maddy Fields, Brown  County, Sr. (field)

BOYS’ TRACK

BLOOMINGTON NORTH REGIONAL AREA CALL-UPS

100 meters: None.

200 meters: Zach Hamilton, Martinsville.

400 meters: Ethan Helton, Eastern Greene; Casey Hancock, Owen Valley.

800 meters: Luke Vandeventer, Bloomfield; Jacob Fowler, Bloomington North; Job Lawson, Brown County; Matt Shishman, Bloomington South.

1,600 meters: Paul Rushton, Bloomington North; Kyle Smith, Martinsville.

3,200 meters: Andy Vilardo, Bloomington North; Ben Iovino, Bloomington North; Marino Dolph, Brown County.

110 hurdles: None.

300 hurdles: Michael Kase, Bloomington North.

Shot put: Jonathan Dodrill, Bloomington South; Kye Hatton, Martinsville; Zach Merritt, Bloomington North.

Discus throw: Brennan Hughes, Bloomfield; Colton Bowman, Edgewood; Clayton Hoover, White River Valley.

Long jump: Tyler Meurer, Linton.

High jump: Dawson Williams, Brown County; Noah Bise, Edgewood; Daniel Burkett, Owen Valley; Teddy Waxler, Bloomington North.

Pole vault: Josh Dieball, Linton.

400-meter relay: Bloomington South; Edgewood.

1,600-meter relay: Brown County; Owen Valley; Martinsville.

3,200-meter relay: Edgewood; Martinsville.

AREA GIRLS’ TRACK HONOR ROLL

Through May 13

100 METERS

Senna Hendricks, South     12.60

Kathleen McCann, Brown Co.     12.75

Addy Kao, South     12.85

Paige Chitwood, North     12.90

Skylar Tucker, Linton     12.97

Lindsey Sparks, Eastern     13.00

Elly Wertz, Brown Co.     13.14

Taylor Storm, North     13.20

 

200 METERS

Senna Hendricks, South     26.14

Kathleen McCann, Brown Co.     26.26

Paige Chitwood, North     26.88

Addy Kao, South     27.20

Skylar Tucker, Linton     27.21

Elly Wertz, Brown Co.     27.34

Sydney Feagans, North     27.40

Taylor Storm, North     27.53

 

400 METERS

Skylar Tucker, Linton     1:02.36

Caroline Dixon, North     1:03.70

Maddy Fields, Brown Co.     1:03.70

Alyssa Milah, Edgewood     1:03.74

Javenique Roberts, North     1:03.82

Kayli Clark, North     1:04.26

Sejal Rajamani, South     1:04.71

Mia Trueblood, South     1:04.80

Continue reading

AREA BOYS’ HONOR ROLL

Through April 24

100 meters

Pierce Evans, South     11.10

Tyler Meurer, Linton     11.23

Bill Smith, Linton     11.30

Isaiah Knight, North     11.47

Maveric Thiery, South     11.50

Cole Hall, Edgewood     11.57

Antonio Dallman, North     11.59

Kobe Sterner, North     11.74

 

200 meters

Pierce Evans, South     22.60

Antonio Dallman, North     22.93

Kobe Sterner, North     23.08

Isaiah Knight, North     23.46

Bill Smith, Linton     23.51

Tyler Meurer, Linton     24.04

Cole Hall, Edgewood     24.07

Ryan Hiatt, Edgewood     24.11

 

400 meters

Antonio Dallman, North     50.03

Will Jones, North     51.87

Isaiah Knight, North     52.26

Tanner Gilpin, South     52.80

Isaiah Keefauver, Brown Co.     52.80

Jackson McPheeters, Brown Co.     53.11

Trey Bomba, South     53.30

Daxton Schmidt, South     54.26

Continue reading

AREA GIRLS’ TRACK HONOR ROLL

Through April 20

100 meters

Senna Hendricks, South     12.80

Addy Kao, South     12.85

Lindsey Sparks, Eastern     13.00

Kathleen McCann, Brown Co.     13.03

Skylar Tucker, Linton     13.16

Paige Chitwood, North     13.24

Taylor Storm, North     13.30

Elly Wertz, Brown Co.     13.36

 

200 meters

Senna Hendricks, South     26.45

Kathleen McCann, Brown Co.     26.88

Addy Kao, South     27.20

Skylar Tucker, Linton     27.21

Paige Chitwood, North     27.50

Taylor Storm, North     27.53

Elly Wertz, Brown Co.     27.53

Lindsey Sparks, Eastern     28.12

 

400 meters

Maddy Fields, Brown Co.     1:03.70

Skylar Tucker, Linton     1:04.13

Caroline Dixon, North     1:04.39

Javenique Roberts, North     1:04.56

Phoebe Rensink, South     1:04.90

Lindsey Sparks, Eastern     1:05.06

Jenna Popp, North     1:05.18

Alyssa Milah, Edgewood     1:05.31

Continue reading