AREA GIRLS’ TRACK HONOR ROLL

Through May 13

100 METERS

Senna Hendricks, South     12.60

Kathleen McCann, Brown Co.     12.75

Addy Kao, South     12.85

Paige Chitwood, North     12.90

Skylar Tucker, Linton     12.97

Lindsey Sparks, Eastern     13.00

Elly Wertz, Brown Co.     13.14

Taylor Storm, North     13.20

 

200 METERS

Senna Hendricks, South     26.14

Kathleen McCann, Brown Co.     26.26

Paige Chitwood, North     26.88

Addy Kao, South     27.20

Skylar Tucker, Linton     27.21

Elly Wertz, Brown Co.     27.34

Sydney Feagans, North     27.40

Taylor Storm, North     27.53

 

400 METERS

Skylar Tucker, Linton     1:02.36

Caroline Dixon, North     1:03.70

Maddy Fields, Brown Co.     1:03.70

Alyssa Milah, Edgewood     1:03.74

Javenique Roberts, North     1:03.82

Kayli Clark, North     1:04.26

Sejal Rajamani, South     1:04.71

Mia Trueblood, South     1:04.80

Continue reading

Bloomington North shot putter Logan Calvin and Linton long jumper Skylar Tucker each earned runner-up finishes to pace the area entrants in the Hoosier State Relays indoor meet at IU’s Gladstein Fieldhouse on Saturday.

Calvin’s best effort of 55-5 was good for second in the Class 4A-6A (large school) boys’ competition. Ryder Emberton of Whiteland won with a 57-7 1/2. The Cougars also posted a fourth place finish in the 1,600 relay in 3:24.51 and were 12th in the 3,200 relay (8:20.32) and 15th in the 800 relay (1:33.30).

Bloomington South’s Jacob Coryea was seventh in the pole vault (13-6) and Jonathan Dodrill was 17th in the shot put. The Panthers’ 3,200 relay was 19th.

On the girls’ side, North took 10th in the 3,200 relay (9:57.28), 12th in the Distance Medley relay (13:06.82) and 14th in the 1,600 relay (4:14.71). South was 17th in the 800 relay (1:49.24) and Bailey Silvers was 18th in the long jump (15-0 1/4).

In the girls’ 1A-3A (small school) competition, Tucker went 16-10 1/4, topped  only by Carlee Lefebvre of North Miami, who went 17-1 3/4. Brown County’s Elly Wertz was eighth (15-7 3/4) and Linton’s Caroline Wilson was 13th (14-11 3/4).

Brown County was seventh in the 800 relay (1:50.98) with Vivien Crimmins 13th in the 60 hurdles (9.93). Edgewood was 14th in the 3,200 relay (10:55.59), with the Mustangs’ Taylor Acuff 10th in the shot put at 34-3 1/2.

In the 1A-3A boys, BC’s Isaiah Keefauver went 6-2 for fifth in the high jump, while Edgewood’s Ethan Vecrumba was seventh (6-0). Brown  County took fourth in the DMR (10:45.23). Edgewood’s Noah Bise was eighth in the long jump (20-1 1/2). The Mustangs were 15th in the 800 relay.

Area results follow. Complete results are available at Large Schools and Small Schools.

Continue reading

The top 50 for each event during qualifying for the Hoosier State Relays high school indoor track championships have been released and the area will be well-represented, including two No. 1 seeds and 20 top-10 seeds.

The meet will take place Saturday at IU’s Gladstein Fieldhouse, starting at 8 a.m. The field will be split into two sets, one for schools that would be in the 4A-6A range for football, and those in the 1A-3A range.

Here are the locals listed in the top 50:

BOYS’ CLASS 4A-6A

3,200:  37. Ian Shaw, South, 9:50.17. 60 hurdles: 5. Kaleb Budde, South, 8.26

800 relay: 14. North, 1:33.99; 29. South, 1:35.11. 1,600 relay: 1. North, 3:26.65; 48. South, 3:43.11. 3,200 relay: 12. North, 8:24.09; 18. South, 8:29.83. 4,000 DMR: 6. South, 10:47.06; 15. North, 10:57.99.

High jump: T17. Sam Monson, South, 6-2. Pole vault: 4. Luke Hensley, South, 14-9; T6. Jacob Coryea, South, 14-0; T37. Garrett Ramsey, North, 12-0. Long jump: 19. Monson, South, 21-0 1/2. Shot put: 4. Logan Calvin, North, 53-11; 17. Jonathan Dodrill, South, 50-9.

GIRLS’ 4A-6A

3,200: 7. Grace Williams, North, 11:13.75; 28. Abbey Armstrong, North, 11:52.71; 29. Mya Hagerty, North, 11:53.76; 45. Quinn Wilson, North, 12:06.23; 46. Annike Furr, South, 12:06.31; 50. Tori Bomba, South, 12:07.40. 60 hurdles: 33. Jordan Monson, South, 9.85.

800 relay: 19. South, 1:50.32; 25. North, 1:51.04. 1,600 relay:  12. North, 4:12.68; 32. South, 4:21.48. 3,200 relay: 3. North, 9:43.21; 32. South, 10:26.51. 4,000 DMR: 8. North, 12:48.92; 32. South, 13:33.61.

High jump: T24. Allison Price, North, 5-1. Pole vault: T35. Lindsey Way, South, 8-6. Long jump: T32. Bailey Silvers, South, 16-0. Shot put: 35. Elaina Walls, North, 35-7 1/2.

BOYS’ 1A-3A

60: 6. Tyler Meurer, Linton, 7.14; T16. John McGlothlin, Edgewood, 7.32; 22. Bill Smith, Linton, 7.35. 60 hurdles: T38. Nathan Bolin, Edgewood, 9.42; 43. Luke Lannan, Linton, 9.47.

800 relay: 10. Edgewood, 1:37.27; 29. Linton, 1:39.60. 1,600 relay: 40. Edgewood, 3:51.01. 3,200 relay: 14. Brown County, 8:45.42; 25. Edgewood, 8:58.52; 38. Lighthouse Christian, 9:09.57. 4,000 DMR: 24. Edgewood, 11:33.35; 50. Lighthouse Christian, 12:06.85.

High jump: T9. Isaiah Keefauver,  Brown County, 6-0; Ethan Vecrumba, Edgewood, 6-0; T19. Dalton Smith, Lighthouse Christian, 5-10; T32. Noah Bise, Edgewood, 5-8; Sammie Robbins, Linton, 5-8. Pole vault: T17. Lannan, Linton, 11-6; T30. Blake Wyatt, Edgewood, 10-6; T37. Evan Slover, Linton, 10-0. Long jump: 3. Bise, Edgewood, 21-1 1/2; T38. Lance Dyer, Linton, 19-0 3/4; T47. Bolin, Edgewood, 18-10.

GIRLS’ 1A-3A

60: 17. Skyler Tucker, Linton, 8.22; 20. Elly Wertz, Brown County, 8.27; T33. Kathleen  McCann, Brown County, 8.41. 3,200: 48. Hannah Chapman, Lighthouse Christian, 12:27.28. 60 hurdles: 22. Vivien Crimmins, Brown County, 10.26.

800 relay: 5. Brown County, 1:52.51. 1,600 relay: 25. Brown County, 4:35.13; 26. Edgewood, 4:35.35. 3,200 relay: 29. Edgewood, 11:05.49. 4,000 DMR: 38. Lighthouse Christian, 14:42.23.

High jump: T10. Amber Vecrumba, Edgewood, 5-1; T13. Caroline Wilson, Linton, 5-0; T19. Crimmins, Brown County, 4-10. Pole vault: T1. Maddy Fields, Brown County, 10-0; T10. Isla Weber, Edgewood, 9-0; T18. Mackenzee Kinser, Edgewood, 8-0. Long jump: 5. Wertz, Brown County, 16-6; T10. Tucker, Linton, 15-11 3/4; T39. Vecrumba, Edgewood, 14-8 1/2; 41. Wilson, Linton, 14-8 1/4. Shot put: 30. Taylor Acuff, Edgewood, 32-0 1/2.

 

 

BOYS’ BASKETBALL LEADERS Through Feb. 22    
SCORING              
Name, school GP FG FTM FTA TP Ave.
Cooper Bybee, Edgewood 24 172 140 175 583 24.29
Musa Jallow, North 20 167 113 150 478 23.90
Caleb Hamilton, Eastern 22 136 115 164 410 18.64
Chance Coyle, South 22 146 63 75 407 18.50
Josh Dieball, Linton 22 121 64 97 341 15.50
Michael Light, Owen Valley 21 99 83 105 324 15.43
Jeff Graham, Eastern 21 100 52 71 304 14.48
Ethan Helton, Eastern 22 108 34 56 290 13.18
Josh Hall, South 22 109 68 88 288 13.10
Isaac Combs, Bloomfield 18 86 49 71 225 12.50
Jonah Arthur, Owen Valley 21 104 37 53 258 12.29
Chayton Howard, Edgewood 24 106 61 85 290 12.08
Josh Cochran, Brown County 19 99 20 38 218 11.47
Chris Gilmore, Bloomfield 14 56 30 35 156 11.14
Jordan Samples, Brown County 20 76 27 34 218 10.90
Jack Townsend, North 20 68 13 19 207 10.40
Ezra Scully, Brown County 20 66 28 37 200 10.00
Liam Wilkerson, North 20 67 8 13 183 9.20
Tyler Meurer, Linton 19 62 20 37 163 8.58
David Morgan, North 19 60 33 51 160 8.42
Luke Vandeventer, Bloomfield 18 47 28 36 144 8.00

 

3-POINTERS      
Name, school GP 3-PTRS
Cooper Bybee, Edgewood 24 97
Chance Coyle, South 22 56
Jack Townsend, North 20 52
Jeff Graham, Eastern 21 52
Michael Light, Owen Valley 21 43
Liam Wilkerson, North 20 41
Ezra Scully, Brown County 20 40
Ethan Helton, Eastern 22 40
Jordan Samples, Brown County 20 39
Musa Jallow, North 20 31

 

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE Min. 2 att/game  
Name, school GP FTM FTA Pct.
Chris Gilmore, Bloomfield 14 30 35 0.857
Chance Coyle, South 22 63 75 0.840
Cooper Bybee, Edgewood 24 140 175 0.800
Michael Light, Owen Valley 21 83 105 0.790
Luke Vandeventer, Bloomfield 18 28 36 0.778
Josh Hall, South 22 68 88 0.773
Noah Woodward, Linton 20 31 41 0.756
Musa Jallow, North 20 113 150 0.753
Joe Kido, Edgewood 24 42 57 0.737
Ryne Heckman, Owen Valley 20 39 53 0.736
Jeff Graham, Eastern 21 52 71 0.732

Based on results reported to the H-T.

Complete stats not available for Bloomfield, Lighthouse or White River Valley.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL LEADERS Through Feb. 7      
SCORING            
Name, school GP FG FTM FTA TP Ave.
Grace Holdeman, Lighthouse 18 NA 132 197 567 31.50
Malea Toon, Bloomfield 14 70 57 94 203 14.50
Abby Denham,  WRV 20 112 54 90 280 14.00
Dazia Drake, Owen Valley 25 121 34 53 316 12.64
Kayla Rogers, Eastern 22 119 46 137 284 12.91
Maddy Edds, Brown County 23 134 23 69 291 12.65
Jessica Fix, Lighthouse 18 NA 37 68 212 11.78
Payton Cattorini, Owen Valley 25 114 59 84 292 11.68
Addy Blackwell, South 15 49 51 65 173 11.53
Felicity Graf, Bloomfield 14 70 17 23 159 11.36
Melea Shockney, Edgewood 25 91 52 80 271 10.84
Serenah Morris, Edgewood 25 88 71 104 247 9.88
Nina Castro-Sauer, North 20 69 56 84 194 9.70
Hannah Lucas, Eastern 25 81 62 115 224 8.96
Addi Graves, WRV 19 60 29 59 157 8.26
Abby Cannon, North 23 74 38 84 186 8.09
Lauren Leal, South 21 51 46 86 162 7.71
Aubrey Hollander, Brown County 24 71 34 59 177 7.38
Lindsey Sparks, Eastern 24 44 83 117 171 7.13

 

3-POINTERS      
Name, school GP 3-PTRS
Dazia Drake, Owen Valley 25 40
Melea Shockney, Edgewood 25 37
Paige Gehlhausen, South 21 31
Claire Phillips, Edgewood 25 25
Katie Carver, North 22 24
Addy Blackwell, South 15 24
Abigail Herrington, Owen Valley 25 24
Sydney Stahl, WRV 18 23
Kassi Morrison, WRV 20 21
Ryanne Smith, Brown County 24 19
Hailey Mitchell, Owen Valley 23 19
Lacey Fisher, WRV 17 19  

 

 

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE Min. 2 att/game  
Name, school GP FTM FTA Pct.
Addy Blackwell, South 15 51 65 0.785
Lindsey Sparks, Eastern 24 83 117 0.709
Payton Cattorini, Owen Valley 25 59 84 0.702
Serenah Morris, Edgewood 25 71 104 0.683
Vanessa Hoskins, Brown Co. 22 37 55 0.673
Grace Holdeman, Lighthouse 18 132 197 0.670
Nina Castro-Sauer, North 20 56 84 0.667
Lauren Godwin, Owen Valley 24 36 54 0.667
GIRLS BASKETBALL LEADERS Through regular season      
SCORING              
Name, school GP FG FTM FTA TP Ave.
Grace Holdeman, Lighthouse 15 NA 111 166 485 32.33
Abby Denham, WRV 20 112 54 90 280 14.00
Malea Toon, Bloomfield 12 57 40 74 159 13.25
Kayla Rogers, Eastern 20 111 39 119 261 13.05
Dazia Drake, Owen Valley 23 114 31 47 294 12.78
Maddy Edds, Brown County 20 113 20 64 246 12.30
Jessica Fix, Lighthouse 15 NA 30 59 174 11.60
Payton Cattorini, Owen Valley 23 105 53 74 266 11.57
Addy Blackwell, South 14 44 46 59 155 11.07
Melea Shockney, Edgewood 24 86 52 79 260 10.83
Felicity Graf, Bloomfield 12 57 8 11 124 10.33
Nina Castro-Sauer, North 19 68 56 84 192 10.11
Serenah Morris,  Edgewood 24 87 68 100 242 10.08
Hannah Lucas, Eastern 23 78 59 109 215 9.35
Addi Graves, WRV 19 60 29 59 157 8.26
Abby Cannon, North 22 72 37 79 181 8.23
Lauren Leal, South 20 49 43 82 155 7.75
Lauren Godwin,  Owen Valley 22 63 36 54 162 7.36
Lindsey Sparks, Eastern 22 42 77 109 161 7.32
Azhia Morgan, Brown County 20 51 44 89 146 7.30

 

3-POINTERS      
Name, school GP 3-PTRS
Melea Shockney, Edgewood 24 36
Dazia Drake, Owen Valley 23 35
Paige Gehlhausen, South 20 31
Katie Carver, North 21 24
Claire Phillips, Edgewood 24 23
Sydney Stahl, WRV 18 23
Addy Blackwell, South 14 21
Abigail Herrington, Owen Valley 23 21
Kassi Morrison, WRV 20 21
Lacey Fisher, WRV 17 19

 

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE Min. 2 att/game  
Name, school GP FTM FTA Pct.
Addy Blackwell, South 14 46 59 0.780
Payton Cattorini, Owen Valley 23 53 74 0.716
Vanessa Hoskins, Brown Co. 19 32 45 0.711
Lindsey Sparks, Eastern 22 77 109 0.706
Serenah Morris, Edgewood 24 68 100 0.680
Grace Holdeman, Lighthouse 15 111 166 0.669
Nina Castro-Sauer, North 19 56 84 0.667
Lauren Godwin, Owen Valley 22 36 54 0.667
Dazia Drake, Owen Valley 23 31 47 0.660
Melea Shockney, Edgewood 24 52 79 0.658

Based on results reported to the  H-T.

Complete results not available for Bloomfield, Eastern Greene, Lighthouse, Linton, Owen Valley and White River Valley.