Here’s a look back at all the H-T’s spring athletes of the year…

BASEBALL

2009: Josh Collier, Edgewood, Sr. (hitter)

Jim Hurt, North, Sr. (pitcher)

2010: Kevin Swango, South, Jr. (hitter)

Joey Forney, South, Jr. (pitcher)

2011: Matt Newman, Edgewood, Sr.

2012: Caleb Baechtold, South, Sr.

2013: Colby Stratten, North, Sr.

2014: Gage Rogers, South, Sr.

2015: Cole McNeely, South, Sr.

2016: Nick Wright, South, Sr.

2017: Connor Morton, Edgewood, Sr.

BOYS’ GOLF

2009: Casey Deal, North, Sr.

2010: Ian Shoup, North, Jr.

2011: Carey Walsh, North, Sr.

2012: Clayton French, Linton, Jr.

2013: Quinn Smith, North, Sr.

2014: Ian Bailey, North, Sr.

2015: Tanner Shapiro, South, Soph. and Joe Weiler, South, Soph.

2016: Joe Weiler, South, Jr.

2017: Joe Weiler, South, Sr.

SOFTBALL

2009: Audrey Ernst, Edgewood, Sr.

2010: Stephanie Fougerousse, Linton, Sr.

2011: Mena Fulton, South, Fr.

2012: Mena Fulton, South, So.

2013: Mena Fulton, South, Jr.

2014: Mena Fulton, South, Sr. and  Olivia White, South, Jr.

2015: Olivia White, South, Sr.

2016: Kenzey Ridge, North, Jr.

2017: Kenzey Ridge, North, Sr.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

2009: Y-Lan Khuong, South, Jr.

2010: Y-Lan Khuong, South, Sr.

2011: Kate Bode, North, Sr.

2012: Denise Azcui, South, Fr.

2013: Denise Azcui, South, So.

2014: Denise Azcui, South, Jr.

2015: Denis Azcui, South, Sr.

2016: Anna McCoy, North, Sr.

2017: Carolina Lopes, North, Sr.

BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD

2009: Joe Holahan, South, Sr. (track)

Ben Stancombe, South, Sr. (field)

2010: Max Tuttle, North, Sr. (track)

Gabe Hull, South, Jr. and Drew Volz, South, Jr. (field)

2011: Dylan Allen, Brown County, Sr. (track)

Gabe Hull, South, Sr. and Drew Volz, South, Sr. (field)

2012: Carl Smith, South, Sr. (track)

Onyi Afoaku, North, Sr. (field)

2013: Jordan Huntoon, South, Sr. (track)

Deakin Volz, South, So. and Alex Olson, South, Jr. (field)

2014: Grant Stamm, Linton,  Sr. (track)

Deakin Volz, South, Jr. (field)

2015: Delvon Wilson, North, Sr. (track)

Deakin Volz, South, Sr. (field)

2016: Evan Franklin, South, Sr. (track)

Will Hopkins, South, Sr. and Logan Calvin, North, Jr. (field)

2017: Kaleb Budde, South, Sr. (track)

Logan Calvin, North, Sr. (field)

GIRLS’ TRACK AND FIELD

2009: Nicole Lucas, South, Soph. (track)

Victoria Ison, North, Soph. (field)

2010: Nicole Lucas, South, Jr. (track)

Hannah Ciasto-Poor, South, Jr. (field)

2011: Nicole Lucas, South, Sr. (track)

Hannah Acton, South, Jr. (field)

2012: Olivia Ashba, Edgewood, Jr. (track)

Michaela Hull, South, Sr. and Hannah Acton, South, Sr. (field)

2013: Olivia Ashba, Edgewood, Sr. and Alex Warzyniak, South, Jr. (track)

Micaela Hazlewood, Linton, Jr. (field)

2014: Trinity Clements, North, Jr. (track)

Michaela Hazlewood, Linton,  Sr. (field)

2015: Megan Grabowski, South, Jr. (track)

Emily Brady, Brown County, Sr. (field)

2016: Megan Grabowski, South, Sr. and Gracie Heeb, North, Sr. (track)

Sarah Wieligman, North, Sr. (field)

2017: Grace Williams, North, Jr. (track)

Maddy Fields, Brown  County, Sr. (field)

The Wabash Valley Football Coaches Association All-Star game will take place Saturday, June 24 at Indiana State at 7:30 p.m.

The Black Team includes Linton’s Ian Fonseca, Avery Gentry, Garrett Mason, Tyler Meurer, Bryer Pope, Cayden Walker, Kendall Williams and Luke WIlson, along with Owen Valley’s Laramie Deford and Logan Trimble. They will be coached by Linton’s Brian Oliver, with help of Mark and Jake Gennicks and Joe Lorig, among others.

The Gold Team roster includes Jeff Graham and Isaac Hamilton from Eastern Greene.

Complete rosters at http://www.wvfca.com/rosters/

A number of Academic All-State teams have been announced for spring sports.

The Indiana Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches girls’ team includes Zarya deSouza, Toudora Galuska, Hannah Kunzman, Maddie McMullen and Mia Trueblood from Bloomington South; Rachael Silberstein and Grace Williams from Bloomington North; and Madison Hartley, Kendall Souder and Isla Weber of Edgewood. Honorable mention went to Elaina Walls of Bloomington North; Mikayla Deckard of Edgewood and Alanna Nelson of Springs Valley.

The boys’ first team includes Ben Iovino of Bloomington North and Ryan Hiatt and Lucas Poling of Edgewood. Honorable mention went to Michael Harman and Michael Kase of Bloomington North; Brennan Hobbs of Brown County; and Harrison Cottingham and Zach Kovach of Edgewood.

The Indiana High School Tennis Coaches Association girls’ team includes Elisabeth Huls of Brown County. Honorable mention went to Felicity Graf of Bloomfield and Sophia Fornafeld, Bailey Gardner and Carolina Lopes of Bloomington North.

The Indiana Coaches of Girls’ Sports softball team includes Kenzey Ridge of Bloomington North, Karlee Bland of Edgewood and Kati Lowe of Owen Valley.  Honorable mention went to Emily Liford of Bloomington North.

 

GIRLS’ TRACK

BLOOMINGTON NORTH REGIONAL AREA CALL-UPS

100 meters: None.

200 meters: Kaitlyn Bowles, Martinsville; Taylor Storm, Bloomington North; Addy Kao, Bloomington South.

400 meters: Liz Cheatham, Martinsville; Caroline Dixon, Bloomington North; Mia Trueblood, Bloomington South.

800 meters: Zarya deSouza, Bloomington South; Bella Farmer, Bloomington North.

1,600 meters: Brooke Hey, Owen Valley; Mercedes DeMoss, Martinsville.

3,200 meters: Anneke Furr, Bloomington South; Tori Bomba, Bloomington South; Liz Bredeweg, Shakamak.

100 hurdles: Emi McClaine, Bloomington South.

300 hurdles: Kayli Clark, Bloomington North.

Shot put: Riana Gilliland, Edgewood; Sydney Conger, Bloomington South; Bayli Smith, Bloomington South.

Discus throw: Abby Cannon, Bloomington North; Makenzi Thiery, Bloomington South.

Long jump: Bailey Silvers, Bloomington South; Caroline Wilson, Linton.

High jump: None.

Pole vault: Mackenzee Kinser, Edgewood; Zoie Ramsey, Bloomington North; Lindsey Way, Bloomington South.

400-meter relay: Martinsville.

1,600-meter relay: Brown County.

3,200-meter relay: Martinsville; Eastern Greene.

BOYS’ TRACK

BLOOMINGTON NORTH REGIONAL AREA CALL-UPS

100 meters: None.

200 meters: Zach Hamilton, Martinsville.

400 meters: Ethan Helton, Eastern Greene; Casey Hancock, Owen Valley.

800 meters: Luke Vandeventer, Bloomfield; Jacob Fowler, Bloomington North; Job Lawson, Brown County; Matt Shishman, Bloomington South.

1,600 meters: Paul Rushton, Bloomington North; Kyle Smith, Martinsville.

3,200 meters: Andy Vilardo, Bloomington North; Ben Iovino, Bloomington North; Marino Dolph, Brown County.

110 hurdles: None.

300 hurdles: Michael Kase, Bloomington North.

Shot put: Jonathan Dodrill, Bloomington South; Kye Hatton, Martinsville; Zach Merritt, Bloomington North.

Discus throw: Brennan Hughes, Bloomfield; Colton Bowman, Edgewood; Clayton Hoover, White River Valley.

Long jump: Tyler Meurer, Linton.

High jump: Dawson Williams, Brown County; Noah Bise, Edgewood; Daniel Burkett, Owen Valley; Teddy Waxler, Bloomington North.

Pole vault: Josh Dieball, Linton.

400-meter relay: Bloomington South; Edgewood.

1,600-meter relay: Brown County; Owen Valley; Martinsville.

3,200-meter relay: Edgewood; Martinsville.